Should stage1 depend on Makefile?

Alexander E. Patrakov patrakov at ums.usu.ru
Mon Jul 18 08:32:29 PDT 2005


Should stage1 depend on Makefile?

I think that not. The reason is that the main stuff happens in chroot, 
after adjusting the toolchain in chapter 6. But if someone modifies a 
Makefile, and stage1 depends on that Makefile, the package in /tools 
gets also rebuilt with the toolchain specs pointing to the wrong glibc. 
Therefore, I suppose that only the "stage2" target should depend on the 
Makefile.

-- 
Alexander E. Patrakov



More information about the livecd mailing list