fstab dump/fs_freq

Trent Shea trentshea at gmail.com
Wed Mar 17 19:32:13 PDT 2010


On Wednesday 17 March 2010 20:25:16 Trent Shea wrote:
> As dump/restore is not part of LFS or BLFS should this field be 0 for all
> rows?
CCing because I think it may be appropriate to modify the book?

The sample /etc/fstab in chapter 8 has the mount point listed as swap, the man 
page says:


 The  second field, (fs_file), describes the mount point for the filesystem.  For 
swap partitions,
       this field should be specified as `none'. If the name of the mount point  
contains  spaces  these
       can be escaped as `\040'.

-- 
Regards,
Trent.



More information about the lfs-support mailing list