LC_ALL omitted in chroot?

Bruce Dubbs bruce.dubbs at gmail.com
Sun Dec 13 09:48:08 PST 2009


Alexander Kozlov wrote:
> As far as I can see, LFS omits setting LC_ALL in the chroot 
> environment in Chap.6 but does it in Chap.4 for the toolchain.
> Is this correct?

In Chapter 4, we are setting LC_ALL for the lfs user in the host system. 
  IN Chapter 6, we know all LC variables are set to the default 
(equivalent to C or POSIX) values, so they don't have to set explicitly.

   -- Bruce



More information about the lfs-support mailing list