Confusion re: separate gcc-build directory

Steve Crosby steve.crosby at gmail.com
Wed Aug 27 00:32:41 PDT 2008


On Wed, Aug 27, 2008 at 1:36 PM,  <cda at electricbrook.net> wrote:
> I am using the html version of Linux From Scratch Version 6.3.
>
> I have completed all steps up to and including application of the specs
> patch in section "5.11. GCC-4.1.2 - Pass 2, 5.11.1. Re-installation of
> GCC".
>
> HOWEVER, the following instructions have me confused:
>
>>>
>>> Create a separate build directory again:
>>>
>>> mkdir -v ../gcc-build
>>> cd ../gcc-build
>>>
>
> What is the meaning of create "AGAIN"?  The separate "gcc-build" directory
> I created in section "5.4. GCC-4.1.2 - Pass 1" still exists and is still
> populated with files and directories.  Am I supposed to delete the
> contents and start over with an empty "gcc-build" directory in the same
> location?
>

Yes. Please see section 5.1 Introduction, and refer to the second
"Important" note, which tells you to remove *every* package source
directory after completing the compilation\installation, unless you're
explicitly instructed to leave it in place for later.

-- 
-- -
Steve Crosby



More information about the lfs-support mailing list